Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality

Welcome to the Neno's Place!

Neno's Place Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality


Neno

I can be reached by phone or text 8am-7pm cst 972-768-9772 or, once joining the board I can be reached by a (PM) Private Message.

Join the forum, it's quick and easy

Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality

Welcome to the Neno's Place!

Neno's Place Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality


Neno

I can be reached by phone or text 8am-7pm cst 972-768-9772 or, once joining the board I can be reached by a (PM) Private Message.

Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality

Many Topics Including The Oldest Dinar Community. Copyright © 2006-2020


    Legal expert: Determining the date of early elections is by presidential decree

    Rocky
    Rocky
    Admin Assist
    Admin Assist


    Posts : 268657
    Join date : 2012-12-21

    Legal expert: Determining the date of early elections is by presidential decree Empty Legal expert: Determining the date of early elections is by presidential decree

    Post by Rocky Wed 24 Mar 2021, 7:03 am


    Legal expert: Determining the date of early elections is by presidential decree

    14:39 - 24/03/2021



    [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
    Information / Special ...
    Legal expert Ali Al-Tamimi confirmed, on Wednesday, that early elections are determined by a presidential decree, with a maximum period of two months after the dissolution of Parliament, and they have nothing to do with the Council of Ministers.
    Al-Tamimi told "the information" that "in regular elections, they are determined by an earlier date by the Council of Ministers and in coordination with the Elections Commission, in accordance with Article 7 of the Elections Law."
    He added that "early elections have nothing to do with the cabinet and are determined according to a republican decree within a maximum period of two months from the dissolution of parliament, as stipulated in Article 64 of the constitution," noting that "the election commission is also not related to setting the date for early elections."
    Al-Tamimi stated that, "In the event that parliament dissolves itself on the ninth of October, according to what is being discussed, the president of the republic is required to hold elections within two months from the day of the dissolution."
    [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

      Current date/time is Mon 22 Apr 2024, 5:32 am