Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality
[…] Location : Lone Star State

    Legal Tender Status  Empty Legal Tender Status

    Post by Neno Tue 02 Apr 2013, 2:45 pm





    Legal Tender Status








    I
    thought that United States currency was legal tender for all debts.
    Some businesses or governmental agencies say that they will only accept
    checks, money orders or credit cards as payment, and others will only
    accept currency notes in denominations of $20 or smaller. Isn't this
    illegal?



    The pertinent portion of law that applies to your question is the Coinage Act of 1965,
    specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which
    states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve
    notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks)
    are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

    This statute means that all United States money as identified above
    are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a
    creditor. There is, however, no Federal statute mandating that a private
    business, a person or an organization must accept currency or coins as