Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality

Welcome to the Neno's Place!

Neno's Place Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality


Neno

I can be reached by phone or text 8am-7pm cst 972-768-9772 or, once joining the board I can be reached by a (PM) Private Message.

Join the forum, it's quick and easy

Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality

Welcome to the Neno's Place!

Neno's Place Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality


Neno

I can be reached by phone or text 8am-7pm cst 972-768-9772 or, once joining the board I can be reached by a (PM) Private Message.

Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality

Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.
Established in 2006 as a Community of Reality

Many Topics Including The Oldest Dinar Community. Copyright © 2006-2020


Chicago Blackhawks

jedi17
jedi17
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 10737
Join date : 2013-02-20

  Chicago Blackhawks Empty Chicago Blackhawks

Post by jedi17 Sun 03 Sep 2017, 5:59 pm

Prospect Tourney Preview
September 3, 2017, 2:20 PM ET [15 Comments]
John Jaeckel
Chicago Blackhawks Blogger • RSS • Archive • CONTACT



You can feel the excitement ramping up a bit this week as we near the kickoff of the Traverse City prospects tourney this Friday in Traverse City, MI.

Some prospect evaluators are saying this is the strongest Hawk entry into a prospect tourney since perhaps the 2011 London Tourney that featured Brandon Saad and Philip Danault.

All eyes will be trained on highly touted LW and OHL scoring champ Alex DeBrincat, who somewhat underwhelmed in Hawk prospect camp—before elevating his performance in scrimmage action toward the end of camp.

This will also be the 207 debut of last year's revelation, undrafted LW Alex Fortin, who appears to have added significant muscle to his frame since last season. Here is the full Blackhawk roster:

Forwards
# NAME HGHT/WT/AGE LAST YEAR'S CLUB(S)

68 Radovan Bondra 6'5" 220 20 Vancouver, Prince George (WHL)/Rockford (AHL)
41 Cody Caron 6'2" 192 21 Kingston (OHL)
54 Michael Cramarossa 6'0" 190 Kingston (OHL)
12 Alex DeBrincat 5'7" 165 19 Erie (OHL)
84 Alexandre Fortin 6'0" 180 20 Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
36 Matthew Highmore 5'10" 186 21 Saint John (QMJHL)
59 Matt Iacopelli 6'3" 206 23 Western Michigan (NCAA)/Rockford (AHL)
62 Luke Johnson 6'0" 194 22 Rockford (AHL)
64 David Kampf 6'2" 192 22 Pirati Chomutov (CZE)
37 Graham Knott 6'4" 195 20 Niagara (OHL)/Windsor (OHL)
26 Anthony Louis 5'8" 158 22 Miami (NCAA)Rockford (AHL)
24 Kyle Maksimovich 5'8" 174 19 Erie (OHL)
78 Nathan Noel 5'10" 179 20 Saint John (QMJHL)
73 Will Pelletier 5'8" 160 24 Norwich (NCAA DIII)/Rockford (AHL)

Defensemen
63 Carl Dahlstrom 6'4" 231 22 Rockford (AHL)
53 David Henley 6'4" 196 20 Val-d'Or (QMJHL)
71 Joey Keane 6'0" 180 18 Barrie (OHL)
76 Robin Norell 5'11" 192 22 Rockford (AHL)
46 Robin Press 6'3" 205 22 Djurgardens (SWE) Indy (ECHL) Rockford (AHL)
52 Darren Raddysh 6'0" 187 21 Erie (OHL)
45 Luc Snuggerud 6'0" 187 21 Nebraska-Omaha (NCAA)/Rockford (AHL)

Goaltenders
60 Collin Delia 6'2" 190 23 Merrimack (NCAA)
33 Wouter Peeters 6'5" 215 19 Jokerit U20 (FIN)
90 Matt Tomkins 6'3" 194 23 Ohio State (NCAA)


The schedule:

2017 NHL PROSPECT TOURNAMENT
TRAVERSE CITY, MI – SEPTEMBER 8-12, 2017

GORDIE HOWE DIVISION

Carolina
Chicago
Detroit
NY Rangers

TED LINDSAY DIVISION

Columbus
Dallas
Minnesota
St. Louis

Friday, September 8

8:30-9:15 a.m. Columbus v. Dallas

9:30-10:15 a.m. St. Louis v. Minnesota

10:30-11:15 a.m. Chicago v. NY Rangers

11:30-12:15 p.m. Carolina v. Detroit

3:30 p.m. Columbus vs. Dallas

4:00 p.m. St. Louis vs. Minnesota

7:00 p.m. Chicago vs. NY Rangers

7:30 p.m. Detroit vs. Carolina


Saturday, September 9

8:30-9:15 a.m. NY Rangers v. Carolina

9:30-10:15 a.m. Chicago v. Detroit

10:30-11:15 a.m. Dallas v. St. Louis

11:30-12:15 p.m. Minnesota v. Columbus

3:30 p.m. Carolina vs. NY Rangers

4:00 p.m. Chicago vs. Detroit

7:00 p.m. Dallas vs. St. Louis

7:30 p.m. Minnesota vs. Columbus


Sunday, September 10

9:30-10:30 a.m. NY Rangers v. Carolina

10:45-11:45 a.m. Chicago v. Detroit

12:00 -1:00 p.m. Dallas v. St. Louis

1:15-2:15 p.m. Minnesota v. Columbus


Monday, September 11

8:30-9:15 a.m. St. Louis v. Columbus

9:30-10:15 a.m. Dallas v. Minnesota

10:30-11:15 a.m. Chicago v. Carolina

11:30-12:15 p.m. NY Rangers v. Detroit

3:00 p.m. St. Louis vs. Columbus David’s

3:30 p.m. Dallas vs. Minnesota West

6:30 p.m. Carolina vs. Chicago David’s

7:00 p.m. NY Rangers vs. Detroit West


Tuesday, September 12

10:00-10:45 a.m. 2nd Lindsay v. 2nd Howe

11:00-11:45 a.m. 1st Howe v. 1st Lindsay

3:00 p.m. 7th place game 4th Lindsay vs. 4th Howe

3:30 p.m. 5th place game 3rd Howe vs. 3rd Lindsay

6:30 p.m. 3rd place game 2nd Lindsay vs. 2nd Howe

7:00 p.m. Championship Game 1st Howe vs. 1st Lindsay


TV coverage/internet streams:

Users in the United States can download the FOX Sports Go app and stream every game of the tournament free of charge, regardless of cable or satellite provider. Look also for streams on team websites.

I will provide reports as I hear them and the games unfold. All for now,


JJ

    Current date/time is Fri 22 Oct 2021, 8:16 am